Incident Piper PA-24 Comanche N5611P, Monday 26 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:Weylnd Aviation Inc
Registration: N5611P
MSN: 24-679
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Suðurlandsvegur, E of Hólmsheiði -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK)
Destination airport:Wick-John O' Groats Airport (WIC/EGPC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-24 Comanche experienced an engine failure and made an emergency landing on motorway Route 1 near Suðurlandsvegur, east of Hólmsheiði.
The pilot and his dog were not injured and, according to the spokesman of accident investigation authority, the aircraft received some damage to its right wing and was moved to hangar for further inspection and investigation.

This same aircraft had earlier this same day triggered airborne search enroute from Greenland, both by Royal Danish Navy and Icelandic Coast Guard as the plane did not appear on radar and failed to respond to calls from Reykjavík air traffic control.

Sources:

https://icelandmonitor.mbl.is/news/news/2025/05/27/same_plane_that_prompted_search_made_the_emergency_/
https://www.icelandreview.com/fr/news/solo-pilot-walks-away-unscathed-after-emergency-landing-in-reykjavik/?srsltid=AfmBOopnKsA9f_nr6kyHi30ns5etBXIqAAkMkrzI2W_GVMTrhHpPc09T
https://www.mbl.is/frettir/innlent/2025/05/27/sa_flugvelina_naudlenda/?utm_medium=Social&utm_campaign=mbl.is&utm_source=Facebook&fbclid=IwY2xjawKj1p1leHRuA2FlbQIxMABicmlkETFETEZadkpVTUU2VXBPUk1YAR5s86pO4bxBUnyQyHZMNxQsihYQvTaq5vYCUSa3Hrg97zi-idvP7t4_n5AkBw_aem_s7lsMx22MOTt9T0TkOvB0A#Echobox=1748349825
https://www.visir.is/g/20252732032d/flugmadurinn-hafi-verid-mjog-heppinn
https://grapevine.is/news/2025/05/27/plane-emergency-landed-outside-reykjavik/
https://www.ruv.is/frettir/innlent/2025-05-27-flugvel-sem-naudlenti-a-sudurlandsvegi-var-a-leid-til-bretlands-444754

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5611P

https://image.airport-data.com/aircraft/387508.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 November 1987 N5611P Anthony Thompson 0 Danville, IL sub

Location