Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF519, Saturday 31 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 July 1943
Time:01:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF519
MSN: HA-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sabina Henrica polder, Heijningen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Helmut Ternieden of the Ergänzungsstaffel/NJG 2, flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield. Also claimed by Flak.

Takeoff time: 22:48

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Robert Edward Taylor RAFVR 1525616 [Killed] Bergen op Zoom 3 A 11
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Howard Melville Cornes RAFVR 1064514 [Killed] Bergen op Zoom 3 B 8
Navigator : Sergeant John Ferguson RAFVR 1554441 [Killed] Bergen op Zoom 3 A 12
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Philip Robert Johnson RAFVR 125426 (NCO:1199090 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 October, 1942) [Killed] Bergen op Zoom 3 B 8
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Edward Albert Bartlett RAFVR 1383206 [Killed] Bergen op Zoom 3 B 8
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Edward Arthur Stevens RAFVR 1289680 [Killed] Bergen op Zoom 13 C 5
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Edwin Charles Albert Barnes RAFVR 1586006 [Killed] Numansdorp E 2 Washed up Nieuwendijk harbour 9 Aug 43

Bergen-Op-Zoom War Cemetery, Holland (51.502028 / 4.332920)
Numansdorp Protestant Cemetery, Netherlands (51.733092 / 4.431220)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2775&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://wingstovictory.nl/database/pdf/307-story.pdf
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc