Incident Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III HB-PCC, Sunday 25 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 May 2025
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-PCC
MSN: 28R-7803321
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Gourgançon, Marne,Epernay, Grand Est -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yverdon-les-Bains Airfield (LSGY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III experienced an engine failure and made an emergency landing in a field near Gourgançon, Marne, Epernay, Grand Est.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft was not damaged..

Sources:

https://www.lunion.fr/id718568/article/2025-05-25/suite-une-panne-moteur-un-avion-contraint-de-se-poser-en-urgence-dans-la
https://www.lunion.fr/19787/locations/gourgancon-marne

https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-PCC-3122

https://www.aerostyll.com/en/portfolio/124-hb-pcc-eng/ (photos)

History of this aircraft

Ex N36329

Location