Accident SMD Manned UFO , Thursday 22 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 May 2025
Time:
Type:SMD Manned UFO
Owner/operator:Shenzhen SMD UAV
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xishan Distrct, Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight eVTOL aircraft was destroyed when it rapidly descended into water near the shore of Lake Dianchi during a nighttime demonstration flight.

The aircraft was a remote-controlled model which featured an encapsulated central cabin with two seats for sightseeing purposes. Although no official statement was made regarding the accident, a video captured by ground witness indicated that the aircraft was likely unoccupied when it crashed.

Sources:

https://sbdji.cc/news/flysafe/74672.html
http://union.china.com.cn/zhuanti/txt/2025-05/22/content_43122405.html
https://www.smd-uav.com/product/iufo/