This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 March 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two military airplanes collided over the Mediteranean, between Bizerte and Sardinia, and crashed. The single pilot of the jet bailed out. The two occupants of the other missing.
Sources:
Mannheimer Morgen 10 March 1958, p1