Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 5616, Friday 30 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:1./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5616
MSN: weiße 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 2 km southwest of Haamstede, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot abandoned the aircraft after an air battle, but got stuck on the tailplane.

Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Fw. E. Christof 60014/27 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BS-2-40

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2761&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=