This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 July 1943 |
| Time: | 07:10 |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./JG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 5578 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Heimolen, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Woensdrecht airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down in air battle.
Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Lt. H. Sprinz 68421/206 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BS-2-39 Initially buried Bergen op Zoom grave 56
Sources:
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2762&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 