Unlawful Interference Airbus A320-233 7O-AFF, Wednesday 28 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233
Owner/operator:Yemenia Airways
Registration: 7O-AFF
MSN: 5531
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Sana'a International Airport (SAH/OYSN) -   Yemen
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI)
Destination airport:Sana'a International Airport (SAH/OYSN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Yemenia Airways flight IY643, an Airbus A320-233, was destroyed by an aerial attack on Sana'a International Airport by fighter planes from the Israeli Defense Forces (IDF).
The aircraft had just arrived from Amman.

Sources:

https://www.theyeshivaworld.com/news/israel-news/2404312/idf-attacks-sanaa-airport-in-yemen-we-destroyed-the-houthis-last-plane.html
https://www.reuters.com/world/middle-east/israel-says-it-has-hit-houthi-targets-including-last-plane-sanaa-airport-2025-05-28/
https://x.com/ejmalrai/status/1927637624547574213
https://x.com/MenchOsint/status/1927636226061803884

Location

Media: