Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 5547, Friday 30 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:I./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5547
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cortenoever, Brummen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this day, the USAAF raided aviation industry at Kassel, Germany.

The pilot escaped by parachute following aerial combat, the aircraft was a total loss.

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2758A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=