Incident Airbus A321-271NX 9H-WAD, Monday 26 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 May 2025
Time:18:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Wizz Air Malta
Registration: 9H-WAD
MSN: 11066
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:over Rotweil -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gdansk-Lech Walesa Airport (GDN/EPGD)
Destination airport:Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wizz Air Malta flight W61613, an Airbus A321-271NX, experienced an in-flight engine failure while en route over Germany. The aircraft diverted to Geneva Airport (GVA) in Switzerland, where it landed safely without any reported injuries.
The aircraft involved in the incident was stored in Katowice Airport (KTW) between October 2024 and 24th May 2025. The incident flight was the tenth flight after storage.

Sources:

https://www.polsatnews.pl/wiadomosc/2025-05-27/chwile-grozy-na-pokladzie-samolotu-z-gdanska-ludzie-modlili-sie-plakali/
https://www.fakt.pl/hobby/turystyka/wizz-air-wydal-oswiadczenie-po-awaryjnym-ladowaniu-samolotu-z-gdanska-w-genewie/hmfztn8
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-wad#3a8259cc