This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 May 2025 |
| Time: | 15:38 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8V3 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Copa Airlines |
| Registration: | HP-1844CMP |
| MSN: | 40786/5342 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPJC) -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO) |
| Destination airport: | Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPJC) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Copa Airlines flight CM131, a Boeing 737-800, was cleared for an approach to runway 16R at Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM), Peru, but lined up on runway 16L, which was closed due to works in progress.
Descending through about 500 feet AGL tower instructed the aircraft to go around. The aircraft positioned for another approach and landed safely on runway 16R about 10 minutes.
At the time of the final approach to runway 16L a KLM Boeing 777-300 registration PH-BVD, which had just landed on runway 16R, was about to cross runway 16L.
METAR:
SPJC 232000Z 16012KT 9999 OVC020 19/15 Q1012 NOSIG RMK PP000
SPJC 232100Z 17012KT 9999 FEW010 BKN020 19/14 Q1012 NOSIG RMK PP000
Sources:
https://elcomercio.pe/lima/jorge-chavez-la-historia-de-la-aeronave-de-copa-airlines-que-realizo-una-maniobra-evasiva-tras-aproximarse-a-pista-fuera-de-servicio-noticia/ https://www.infobae.com/peru/2025/05/25/confusion-de-piloto-pudo-provocar-tragedia-en-el-aeropuerto-jorge-chavez-corpac-investiga-incidencia-con-avion-panameno/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/HP1844CMP/history/20250523/1718Z/MPTO/SPJC https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hp-1844cmp#3a780450 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11602046 (Photo)
Location