Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-36N C5-BDO, Saturday 15 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-36N
Owner/operator:Badr Airlines
Registration: C5-BDO
MSN: 28673/2995
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSK) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair on the 15th of April 2023 at KRT during fighting between the Sudan Armed Forces (SAF) and the Rapid Support Forces (RSF), The aircraft sustained damage to the rear fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-300-c5-bdo-badr-airlines/34yl03

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8360482 (Photo)