Accident Lockheed P-3CK Orion 100917, Thursday 29 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 May 2025
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3CK Orion
Owner/operator:South Korean Navy
Registration: 100917
MSN: 5213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ESE of Pohang Air Base -   South Korea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pohang Airport (KPO/RKTH)
Destination airport:Pohang Airport (KPO/RKTH)
Narrative:
A South Korean Navy Lockheed P-3CK Orion surveillance plane lost control and crashed on a wooded hillside near Pohang Air Base and was destroyed by fire. The airplane was participating in a military exercise. The aircraft made a right-hand turn after takeoff airport when it stalled. Control was not fully regained after it entered a nose down descent and it impacted a hillside and burst into flames.

Sources:

https://m.koreaherald.com/article/10498724
https://www.hani.co.kr/arti/area/yeongnam/1200056.html
https://www.chosun.com/national/incident/2025/05/29/PD66Z4WVQNBB5IZV2ZGONFLN3U/
https://twitter.com/N214WN/status/1927986790230585448
https://www.yna.co.kr/view/AKR20250530084552053?section=politics/all&site=topnews02 (new video)
https://www.dailian.co.kr/news/view/1505409/ (reg. number 917 is confirmed)
https://biz.chosun.com/en/en-society/2025/05/31/TMJULU67PVDAHBQE5K6RTFP6TE/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 October 1972 153416 United States Navy 0 Sigonella Naval Air Field (NSY/LICZ) sub

Location

Media: