Incident High-altitude balloon , Wednesday 28 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2025
Time:02:50
Type:High-altitude balloon
Owner/operator:Zephalto
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mont-de-Marsan, Landes -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At a racetrack in Mont-de-Marsan, the Zephalto company was conducting a test flight of a hydrogen-filled stratospheric balloon equipped with a capsule for a crew.
Takeoff was scheduled for 04:00 But at 02:50 a gust of wind caught the balloon and caused it to take off.
An employee fell from a height of 15 meters and was seriously injured, suffering several open fractures, particularly on his legs.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-probleme-au-decollage-d-un-ballon-stratospherique-a-mont-de-marsan-un-homme-chute-de-15-metres-3313690