Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) HL8539, Wednesday 28 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2025
Time:00:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Jeju Air
Registration: HL8539
MSN: 36570/2573
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 183
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Da Nang International Airport (DAD/VVDN), Da Nang -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Da Nang International Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jeju Air flight 7C2217, a Boeing 737-800, briefly veered off the right side of runway 35L while landing at Da Nang International Airport (DAD/VVDN), Da Nang, resulting in damaged tyres.

METAR:

VVDN 271800Z 01003KT 340V080 3200 SHRA FEW013 SCT017CB BKN030 25/24 Q1009 BECMG TL1830 7000 -SHRA
VVDN 271730Z 22003KT 130V300 8000 -RA SCT014 FEW017CB BKN043 28/25 Q1009 TEMPO TL1810 4000 SHRA

Sources:

https://www.straitstimes.com/asia/east-asia/jeju-air-plane-damaged-in-botched-landing-at-vietnam-airport-no-injuries
https://imnews.imbc.com/replay/2025/nw1200/article/6720628_36769.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hl8539#3a85b1d0

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1031357_1747976020.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex EI-GIY, C-FDZJ, C-FRZJ, C-FDZJ, C-FRZJ, C-FDZJ, C-FRZJ, C-FDZJ, C-FRZJ, C-FDZJ, C-FRZJ, C-FDZJ, D-ATUI, N1786B

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 2015 HL8049 Jeju Air 0 12nm South of Gwangju non
Loss of pressurization

Location