Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 410005, Friday 30 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5
Owner/operator:3./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 410005
MSN: gelbe 14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kamervoort, Angeren, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield - takeoff at 09:37 hrs
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Luftkampf. Oberleutnant Karl Becker (28) was killed. His mortal remains were recovered in November 2022.

The aircraft dived into the ground at high speed. Due to the clay of the Betuwe region, the machine was absorbed by the ground, only disintegrating under the earths' surface. The pilot was still inside.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2757
Google Maps

Images: