This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 May 2025 |
| Time: | c. 13:37 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream G650ER |
| Owner/operator: | Smart Depot Investments |
| Registration: | T7-688NJ |
| MSN: | 6502 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | over Kagoshima prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Gulfstream G650ER from Hong Kong International Airport/Chek Lap Kok (HKG/VHHH) to Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), Japan, suffered crack on the cockpit windshield while en route at FL450 over Kagoshima prefecture, Japan, and begun descent to 9950 feet with declaring an emergency at 13:37 LT. The flight continued to the destination where a safe landing was carried out on the runway 06R at 14:29 LT. No injuries among six occupants.
Sources:
https://www.mbs.jp/news/kansainews/20250529/GE00066061.shtml https://www.flightradar24.com/2025-05-29/04:37/20x/GLF6/3a8bedf4 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1435945_1707621296.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N602GD
Location