Accident TL Ultralight Sting 71LU/F-JZWS, Saturday 5 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 April 2025
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight Sting
Owner/operator:
Registration: 71LU/F-JZWS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mâcon/Charnay Airfield (QNX/LFLM) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mâcon/Charnay Airfield (QNX/LFLM)
Destination airport:Mâcon/Charnay Airfield (QNX/LFLM)
Narrative:
Upon landing, without any clear explanation, the aircraft veered off the runway and overturned. The occupants were taken to the hospital.
The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.lejsl.com/faits-divers-justice/2025/04/06/un-ulm-se-retourne-a-l-atterrissage-ses-deux-occupants-legerement-blesses

https://macon-infos.com/fr/faits-divers/94-macon/46302-charnay-crash-d-aeronef-samedi-soir-a-l-aerodrome

Location