This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 July 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Ib |
| Owner/operator: | 266 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MN361 |
| MSN: | ZH- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Southeast of Bayeux -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B-3 Sainte-Croix-sur-Mer |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failure.
South African pilot P/O Ian Hugh FORRESTER (160153) killed and is burried at Bayeux War Cemetery, France.
Sources:
1.Fighter Command Losses Volume 3, page 73
2.https://www.auzeau.fr/39-45/france/14-calvados/14-bayeux-war-cemetery-89/
3.CWGC