This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 March 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Amberley, Queensland |
| Registration: | A17-674 |
| MSN: | 3635 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Willowbank, 3 miles South West of RAAF Amberley, Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Amberley, Queensland (YAMB) |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Amberley, Queensland (YAMB) |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-674, 3 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Amberley, Queensland 19.2.44.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed near Coopers Road, Willowbank, 3 miles South West of RAAF Amberley, Queensland 2.3.44; returned to 3 CRD RAAF Amberley, Queensland 5.3.44 for damage assessment. Not repaired, declared a non-effective airframe and struck off charge 4.4.44.
Willowbank is a rural locality in the City of Ipswich, Queensland, Australia
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/36366:vh-uzv-1 3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p036.html 5.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UZV.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Willowbank,_Queensland 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_Amberley#History Location