Incident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-PCG, Wednesday 12 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Dr G C Kauzal, Potts Point, NSW
Registration: VH-PCG
MSN: 3363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Young Airport, Maimuru Road, Maimuru, Young, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Young Airport, Maimuru, Young, NSW (NGA/YYNG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-PCG, Dr G C Kauzal, Potts Point, NSW: Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when overturned on start-up at Young Airport, Maimuru Road, Maimuru, 4 miles north-west of Young, NSW 12.10.60.

Registration VH-PCG cancelled 5.5.61.

Note that the registration VH-PCG was later reallocated to another Tiger Moth (c/no. DHA.55 ex-A17-58 and VH-BVO)

Young is a town in the South Western Slopes region of New South Wales, Australia, and the largest town in the Hilltops Region. Young Airport (IATA: NGA, ICAO: YYNG) is an airport serving Young, New South Wales, Australia. It is located 3.5 nautical miles (6.5 km; 4.0 miles) northwest of Young and operated by Hilltops Council

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
3. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/29197:vh-pcg-3
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
5. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-PCG.html
6. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADMA.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maimuru
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Young_Airport

History of this aircraft

c/no. 3363 (Gipsy Major #8195): Built by DeHavilland at Hatfield, Hertfordshire. Registered as G-ADMA [C of R 6076] 6.8.35 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd and operated by DeHavilland Reserve School; which later became 13 ERFTS at RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire. C of A 4991 issued 17.8.35. Unit renamed 13 EFTS 4.9.39. Registration G-ADMA cancelled 30.10.40 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry as Impressed into military service as BB753 30.10.40. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, Yorkshire 9.1.41. Crashed at Brough, Yorkshire 8.8.41; to DeHavilland for repairs 13.8.41. Upon completion, to 28 EFTS RAF Wolverhampton 25.9.41; coded “28” [also reported as “88”]. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 21.7.45. To Central Signals Establishment, Watton 11.6.52. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 11.3.54 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off RAF charge when sold as parts 13.10.54 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Sold in 1956 unconverted from military airframe to Aerial Agricultural Services, Australia. Re-registered in Australia as VH-PCG [C of R 2965] 14.12.56 to Aerial Agriculture Pty Ltd, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Re-registered 8.6.59 to Dr GC Kauzal, Potts Point, NSW. Struck wires spraying & crashed Trundle, NSW 30.8.60; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when overturned on start-up near Young, NSW 12.10.60. Registration VH-PCG cancelled 5.5.61.

Location