This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 May 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-342 |
| Owner/operator: | Brussels Airlines |
| Registration: | OO-SFD |
| MSN: | 959 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Freetown-Lungi International Airport (FNA/GFLL) -
Sierra Leone
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Freetown-Lungi International Airport (FNA/GFLL) |
| Destination airport: | Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB/GLRB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Brussels Airlines flight SN245, an Airbus A330-342, was parked at FNA when a ground service vehicle struck and damaged a cargo door.
On May 29 the aircraft was ferried unpressurised back to Brussels, Belgium.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/100064713814989/posts/1209385001228616/?rdid=mVznInjJsVU9BPss# Location