Accident Boeing B-17F-25-DL Fortress 42-3100,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51542

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-25-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:381th BGp /532th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3100
MSN: 8036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Apeldoorn, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell /AAF Sta.167
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by Flak over Kassel and hit by fighter pilot Unteroffizier Ernst Florian of the Stab I./JG 1 (flying an Fw 190A from Deelen airfield) and crash-landed at the Zutphensestraat road.

Call Sign: VE-L
Crew:
Pilot Maj. R.F. Post O-406332 USAAF Survived Evader
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. G.W. Humason O-735380 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. L.N. Hames O-738843 USAAF Survived POW, Evaded but later arrested
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W.G. Tsialas O-733380 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer Sgt. W.H. Kithcart 12038099 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. A.L. Parker jr. 32403566 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. W.J. Anderson 19062737 USAAF Margraten J-1-17
Air gunner Sgt. H.E. Robbins 13145850 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. F. Fabiano 35384110 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner 2nd Lt. A. Casaly O-797464 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2745&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5051

JF Baugher
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG1.htm