Incident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP ZK-VQM, Friday 30 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 May 2025
Time:c. 12:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-VQM
MSN: 32R-8129070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG), Tauranga, NI -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matamata Airport (MTA/NZMA)
Destination airport:Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP, ZK-VQM, suffered a nose gear collapse upon landing on runway 25 at Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG), Tauranga, North Island. One of the four occupants suffered minor injuries.

The airplane had circled the airport earlier due to a gear issue.

Sources:

https://www.newstalkzb.co.nz/news/national/small-plane-makes-hard-landing-at-tauranga-airport-one-minor-injury/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ZKVQM/history/20250529/2310Z/NZMA/NZTG

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/25018_1660877478.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex VH-AQM, F-ODGR, ZS-DLG, N8386P, N8396P

Location