This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 May 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gulfstream G-IV |
| Owner/operator: | Best Aircraft Deals LLC, opf Liberia Government |
| Registration: | N770KS |
| MSN: | 1093 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Roberts International Airport (ROB/GLRB), Harbel -
Liberia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Nigeria |
| Destination airport: | Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB/GLRB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Gulfstream G-IV, operating for the Liberia Government, experienced a tyre burst while landing at Roberts International Airport (ROB/GLRB), Harbel.
There were no injuries.
Sources:
https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/clyqkrqv1gro https://frontpageafricaonline.com/breaking-news/liberia-ria-says-flights-resume-although-crash-landed-plane-still-in-proximity-of-runway/ https://allafrica.com/stories/202505300052.html https://frontpageafricaonline.com/news/liberia-a-close-call-as-presidents-plane-crash-lands-while-landing-at-roberts-international-airport-asky-air-maroc-air-peace-kenya-airways-all-cancel-flights-as-plane-remains-on-runway/ https://smartnewsliberia.com/private-jet-carrying-president-boakai-disrupts-flights-after-emergency-landing-at-ria/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=770KS https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/56454_1427842614.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N100JF, N624BP, N399PA, HB-ITX, VR-BLC
Location