This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 1943 |
| Time: | 02:50 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 467 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | W4946 |
| MSN: | PO-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 8 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bottesford |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Joachim Jabs of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.
Takeoff time: 23:00
Crew:
Pilot P/O. J.T. Buchanan 405998 RAAF Terschelling 105
Flight engineer Sgt. G.C. Peggs 1615594 RAF Runnymede Memorial 161
Navigator P/O. A.L. Gibbons 415245 RAAF Terschelling 104
Bomb aimer Sgt. R.P. Holmes 414351 RAAF Runnymede Memorial 193
Wireless op P/O. K.H. Hoffman 414798 RAAF Terschelling 103
Air gunner F/Sgt. R.G. Reu 417416 RAAF Vlieland 67
Air gunner F/Sgt. D.E.E. Dean 408307 RAAF Runnymede Memorial 192
Three crew members are buried in Terschelling (West-Terschelling) General Cemetery, Friesland, Netherlands: F/S J.T.Buchanan, P/O A.L.Gibbons, P/O K.H.Hoffman.
F/S Reu is buried in Vlieland General Cemetery, Friesland, Netherlands.
Three crew members have no known grave and are remembered on the Air Forces Memorial to the Missing, Runnymede, Surrey, UK. Sgt G.C.Peggs, Sgt R.P.Holmes, F/S D.E.E.Dean
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2719&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/geoffrey-peggs-raaf-died-1943-help-needed.46964/ 