Incident Cessna A188B Agtruck HK-1817, Thursday 29 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B Agtruck
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HK-1817
MSN: 18802518T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Trinidad -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A worker on an agricultural field was hit by a propeller of a cropduster plane and died in Trinidad.

Sources:

https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Pages/Accidentes.aspx
https://casanarenoticias.com/index.php/judicial/item/22291-trabajador-agricola-muere-tras-ser-alcanzado-por-helices-de-avioneta-en-trinidad
https://casanareonline.co/tragedia-en-trinidad-hombre-muere-al-ser-impactado-por-helice-de-avioneta-fumigadora/