This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 1943 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EE169 |
| MSN: | HW-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimbsy |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two possibilities:
- the aircraft was shot down by the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 282 battery Horumersiel and crashed into the North Sea north of Langeoog island, Germany.
- the aircraft was shot down by Oberfeldwebel Walter Kubisch (Bordfunker of Major Helmut Lent) of the Stab IV./NJG 1, using the rear guns of Bf 110 G-4 G9+EF to shoot down the bomber. Location: North Sea near Terschelling island, the Netherlands.
Takeoff time: 22:44
Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Roy Gafford RAFVR 1321285 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Roy Newcombe RAFVR 925177 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer John Albert Harold Dale RAFVR 155092 [Killed] (NCO:1391261 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 September, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Denzil Gordon Jones RAFVR 134069 [Killed] (NCO:1137132 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 January, 1943)
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Leslie George Bentley RAFVR 952706 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James Sullivan RAFVR 1215235 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant James Lynch RAFVR 999000 [Killed]
The crew are all remembered on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2718&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.lancaster-archive.com
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database