This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 May 2025 |
| Time: | c. 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Centrair C101A Pegase 90 |
| Owner/operator: | Aéroclub de l'Ariège |
| Registration: | F-CHFG |
| MSN: | 101A0472 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Montgauch, Ariège, near Saint-Girons -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saint-Girons/Antichan Airfield (LFCG) |
| Destination airport: | Saint-Girons/Antichan Airfield (LFCG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Centrair C101A Pegase 90 crashed shortly after takeoff from Saint-Girons-Antichan Airfield (LFCG) in a forest near Montgauch, Ariège, near Saint-Girons.
The pilot was not injured and the glider received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://actu.fr/occitanie/montgauch_09208/crash-d-un-planeur-dans-les-pyrenees-un-pilote-de-72-ans-s-en-sort-miraculeusement_62705776.html https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/crash-de-planneur-en-ariege-le-pilote-de-72-ans-indemne-1930621 https://www.ara.ad/societat/pilot-72-anys-sobreviu-accident-avioneta-andorra_1_5396162.html https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/104357413_3296096590453302_3102605338478529124_n.jpg?_nc_cat=102&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=833d8c&_nc_ohc=tvJzxWWTJhUQ7kNvwGmGNSN&_nc_oc=Adkp4-v3jNFMcKlcEO8ouB_jSfeV9aTaojFr9Tm3wRshoJN2wGgjp2Dc7lM3cmm325l1fRJrWlOcR_F8VjbBDRmn&_nc_zt=23&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&_nc_gid=zEdUflIo0BKPhAWYSp1ULg&oh=00_AfJlFg5jYbXqp6ywWAVp8LL3KVzBsjf58VbFpgt0fx9cHQ&oe=6861573D (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 