Incident Tecnam P2008 JC , Friday 30 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008 JC
Owner/operator:Redbird Flight Training Academy Pvt Ltd
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sukara Airfield, Suktara Ryt, Seoni, Madhya Pradesh -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Suktara Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2008 JC flipped upside down while landing at Suktara Airfield, Suktara Ryt, Seoni,Madhya Pradesh.
The trainee pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.livemint.com/news/india/madhya-pradesh-trainer-aircraft-overturns-while-landing-at-suktara-air-strip-in-seoni-district-11748611312033.html
https://www.freepressjournal.in/bhopal/video-training-aircraft-overturns-during-landing-at-mps-sukatra-airstrip-miraculous-escape-for-pilot

Note: Redbird is operating at least two brand new white Tecnam P2008 JC's registered as VT-RIA and VT-RIB.

Location

Media: