Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A320-251N G-UZEF, Sunday 20 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 April 2025
Time:05:49 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-UZEF
MSN: 12383
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:over southwestern Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
EasyJet UK flight U23011, an Airbus A320-251N, made an emergency descent due to a loss of pressurization.

ADS-B data indicate that the flight departed Belfast International Airport (BFS) at 05:24 UTC on a flight to Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI). Twenty-four minutes later, after the aircraft had reached the cruising altitude of FL390, an emergency descent was initiated. This descent was stopped at FL200, and after five minutes the aircraft climbed back to cruising altitude and continued the flight.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-an-airbus-a320-operated-by-easyjet-uk-on-20-04-2025-en-route/