Accident Republic P-47C-2-RE Thunderbolt 41-6238, Wednesday 28 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1943
Time:12:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47C-2-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:4th FGp /336th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-6238
MSN: VF-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eendragtspolder, near Zevenhuizen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden/ AAF Sta.356, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Hauptmann Rolf-Günther Hermichen of the 3./JG 26, flying an Fw 190 A-5 from Woensdrecht airfield.
The Thunderbolt flew an escort flight operation to Oschersleben, Germany. The pilot performed a crash landing.

Pilot: 2nd Lt. H.L. Ayres USAAF Survived slightly wounded

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2726&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
N. Hector in facebook group 'German Luftwaffe Losses and Claims 1936 - 1945'