Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 410237, Wednesday 28 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1943
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5
Owner/operator:3./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 410237
MSN: gelbe 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Keizersveer, Raamsdonksveer, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie against the USAAF raids on Kassel & Oschersleben in Germany.

Absturz infolge Feindbeschuss (crashed due to enemy fire).
Leutnant Otto Triebnig took to his parachute with slight injuries. The aircraft was a total loss.

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2729&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Personalverluste-JG26 (106); GQM (#11-19), (03.08.43, Doppel, 43); Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, page 126