This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 May 2025 |
| Time: | c. 12:27 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-ECOO |
| MSN: | 172RG0060 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Vicenza-Asiago Airport (LIDA) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kufstein-Langkampfen Airport (LOIK) |
| Destination airport: | Vicenza-Asiago Airport (LIDA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG crashed in a field while on approach to runway 26 at Vicenza-Asiago Airport (LIDA).
The two occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft suffered substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.altovicentinonline.it/asiago-e-altopiano/asiago-precipita-aereo-da-turismo-due-feriti-gravi/ https://corrieredelveneto.corriere.it/notizie/vicenza/cronaca/25_maggio_30/vicenza-cade-un-aereo-da-turismo-ad-asiago-due-persone-ferite-285b9ae6-a459-4a7d-b970-02a0fa4eexlk.shtml https://primavicenza.it/cronaca/incidente-aereo-allaeroporto-di-asiago-ferito-il-pilota-ed-il-passeggero-trasportato/ https://www.ilgiornaledivicenza.it/territorio-vicentino/bassano/asiago-aereo-da-turismo-precipita-in-fase-d-atterraggio-due-feriti-1.12696273 https://ansv.it/incidente-ad-asiago-sopralluogo-ansv-2/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/94876_1612214370.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N5464R
Location