This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 January 1957 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-*** |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Murrindal, East Gippsland, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Private Farm Strip, Murrindal, East Gippsland, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth extensively damaged 29.1.57 when crashed during agricultural (Crop spraying/top dressing operations) at Murrindal, East Gippsland, Victoria. The most complete account of the incident was published in the DCA Aviation Safety Digest (Issue 13 - March 1958)
"Overshoot Action Taken Too Late By DH82 Pilot
At about 10:30 hours on 29th January, 1957, near Murrindal, Victoria, a DH.82 engaged on superphosphate spreading struck the boundary fence of the field from which it was being operated when the pilot attempted to go round after landing too far into the field. The pilot escaped injury but the aircraft was extensively damaged.
The field was situated on a rise and the section being used for takeoff and landing extended up the slope into the north east for 1,100 feet· to the top of the rise and for a further 350 feet down the opposite side. The superphosphate loading point was located near the top of the rise and landings were being made up the short slope, terminating ing at the loading point. Take-off was then made down the long slope, commencing from the loading point.
It appears that wind conditions were mainly calm with occasional gusts to about 10 knots from the south-west. The aircraft landed up the short slope but ran beyond the loading point and commenced to roll down the long slope into the south west. The pilot waved away personnel who went out to provide wing rip assistance and continued on towards a boundary fence. The pilot decided to take off but this decision was made too late. It appears a gust of wind occurred at the same time as the pilot opened the throttle to take off and this probably aggraslope and took off. He then turned and approached for a landing up the long slope.
Touchdown was apparently made well up the slope with the objective of terminating the roll at the loading point but again the aircraft ran beyond it. The landing was also made to the left of a line over the centre of the nse with the result that as the crown of the rise was approached the aircraft encountered a steepening transverse grade and swung left about 30 degrees and ran down the steep grade towards a boundary fence.
The pilot decided to take off but this decision was made too late. It appears a gust of wind occurred at the same time as the pilot opened the throttle to take off and this probably aggrevated the situation. However, it was considered that the pilot should have abandoned the landing sooner than he did and when it must have been obvious that touchdown would be to the left of the suitable area and the remaining run was of marginal length."
The Murrindal River is a perennial river of the Snowy River catchment, located in the East Gippsland region of the Australian state of Victoria.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. DCA Aviation Safety Digest (Issue 13 - March 1958) pp.27-28:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/sites/default/files/media/5774710/asd_13_mar_58.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murrindal_River Location