Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star OE-FPV, Friday 30 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 May 2025
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Očesni kirurški center Dr Pfeifer doo
Registration: OE-FPV
MSN: 42.188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lesce-Bled Airport (LJBL) -   Slovenia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lesce-Bled Airport (LJBL)
Destination airport:Lesce-Bled Airport (LJBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A pilot was conducting touch-and-go operations. Following touchdown, the flaps required repositioning from landing configuration to takeoff configuration. The corresponding control lever is located on the far right. Adjacent to it, at the same lateral position, is the landing gear up and down lever. The pilot inadvertently misidentified the controls, electing to retract the landing gear instead of selecting the appropriate flap setting. The aircraft subsequently experienced a propeller strike with the runway surface, resulting in partial blade damage. Despite this, the aircraft achieved liftoff as the pilot maintained full throttle. With compromised propellers, the aircraft exhibited significantly degraded climb performance and ultimately impacted terrain in a meadow approximately 600 meters from the departure end of Runway 14, rendering the aircraft destroyed. The pilot egressed uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.24ur.com/novice/crna-kronika/pri-pristanku-na-obmocju-lesc-se-je-poskodovalo-dvomotorno-letalo.html
Eyewitness

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/25679/oe-fpv-private-diamond-da42-twin-star_PlanespottersNet_1365325_7811baf721_o.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex (N188TS), OE-VPY

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 2011 OE-FPV Private 0 Near Bad Vöslau Airfield (LOAV) min

Location