Incident Boeing 767-330ER (BDSF) 4L-GMC, Wednesday 28 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2025
Time:c 06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-330ER (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Georgian Airlines
Registration: 4L-GMC
MSN: 25209/382
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Xian-Xianyang International Airport (XIY/ZLXY) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tbilisi-Shota Rustaveli International Airport (TBS/UGTB)
Destination airport:Xian-Xianyang International Airport (XIY/ZLXY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Georgian Airlines flight GH1180, a Boeing 767-330ER (BDSF), landed on the wrong runway at Xian-Xianyang International Airport (XIY).

Sources:

NTSB DCA25WA221
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/4l-gmc#3a8641b5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 1992 D-ABUZ Condor Flugdienst 0 Cerro Copey sub

Location