This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 1943 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-1 |
| Owner/operator: | II./JG 11 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 14097 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | entrance 'De Boekhorst' estate, Boekhorstlaan, Lochem, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jever airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat. Leutnant H. Rose escaped by parachute.
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this day, the USAAF raided the Fieseler Works at Kassel and the Fw 190 plant at Oschersleben.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=14097&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/get_one_mission.php?mission_id=290 http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm 