Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 0583, Wednesday 28 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1943
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5
Owner/operator:1./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0583
MSN: Weiße 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westervelde, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 09:56 hrs for a Feindflug against the USAAF raids on Kassel & Oschersleben in Germany.

The aircraft was shot down. Uffz. K. Knespel did not survive and was buried at the Esserveld cemetery in Groningen.

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2727&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps