| Date: | Saturday 24 May 2025 |
| Time: | 18:17 |
| Type: | Van's RV-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N813JC |
| MSN: | 120219 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Abingdon, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Farmville Regional Airport, VA (KFVX) |
| Destination airport: | Abingdon, VA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed in a field for unknown reasons. The pilot sustained serious injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=813JC Location