Incident Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress 42-30219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51566

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:95th BGp /334th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30219
MSN: BG-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Framlingham /AAF Station 153, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horham /AAF Sta.119
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Was attacked by Luftwaffe fighters; 3 crew bailed out and became POW.
Rest of crew returned with plane, which crash-landed at Framlingham, UK. Salvaged Aug 13, 1943.

Crew: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4193

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2722A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher