Incident Cessna 560 Citation Ultra N204BG, Friday 30 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 May 2025
Time:c. 10:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation Ultra
Owner/operator:Precision Aviation Inc
Registration: N204BG
MSN: 560-0503
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Destination airport:Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna 560 Citation Ultra, N204BG, was climbing through 5,000 ft when the crew received a right engine fire notification. The crew held altitude before eventually declaring an emergency at 10:22 LT and squawked 7700.
The aircraft landed safely at 10:42 LT. at the point of departure where ATC advised the crew no smoke was seen.
No one was injured and damage to the aircraft is unknown.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=204BG
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a1a0ff&lat=37.276&lon=-121.901&zoom=10.1&showTrace=2025-05-30&leg=4

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/436119_1733893700.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex VP-BDB, (ZS-FCB)

Location

Media: