Loss of pressurization Incident Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 3500 N110MW, Friday 30 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 May 2025
Time:c. 17:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 3500
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N110MW
MSN: 21001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Felt, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clovis Municipal Airport, NM (CVN/KCVN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 3500, flight FFL599, N110MW, was en route climbing through FL380 when it declared an emergency and started a descent. Due to Right buss power loss due to failed Nicad battery and CAS indicating Lav Smoke which was false and additional cascading messages.
The aircraft descended to FL70 where it leveled off before diverting to Rick Husband Amarillo International Airport (AMA/KAMA), Amarillo, Texas.

Sources:

https://www.reddit.com/r/AircraftEmergencies/comments/1kzhuub/ffl599_is_squawking_7700_general_emergency/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=110MW
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a02d5b

https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0682623.jpg (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex C-GUGS

Location