Accident Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave EC-ERI, Thursday 29 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 May 2025
Time:c. 17:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Trabajos Aéreos Espejo SL
Registration: EC-ERI
MSN: 36-7360035
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Herdade da Terça, Alcácer do Sal -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375 clipped some powerlines and crashed near Herdade da Terça, Alcácer do Sal.
The pilot was stabilized in critical condition and transported to Santiago do Cacém Hospital and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://www.msn.com/pt-pt/noticias/ultimas/queda-de-aeronave-em-alc%C3%A1cer-do-sal-faz-um-ferido-grave/ar-AA1FJomE
https://www.cmjornal.pt/portugal/detalhe/aeronave-despenha-se-em-herdade-de-alcacer-do-sal

https://scontent.flis8-2.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t51.75761-15/502341087_18363389491178552_1252250718962025306_n.webp?stp=dst-jpg_tt6&_nc_cat=108&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=127cfc&_nc_ohc=SCMGH4FXQcsQ7kNvwGKhI9U&_nc_oc=AdmaKeNRIl_Y1LH_njjGSH3zQUJMoYBjbsmX-N5MGZ0KxJSSBMCsPME7D2hpaorL1c4&_nc_zt=23&_nc_ht=scontent.flis8-2.fna&_nc_gid=kUcfIp3_AS8_1vxR_6gADA&oh=00_AfIejq-ancQ07kSUQDV00B2rjYNtqlN6ZERCBo6_sCRpnQ&oe=684022C5
https://scontent.flis8-1.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t51.75761-15/502431866_18363389509178552_7907298830268397694_n.webp?stp=dst-jpg_tt6&_nc_cat=104&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=127cfc&_nc_ohc=-xL9zCKaxoQQ7kNvwGZTDP_&_nc_oc=Adl9pgZS0pPngSSUvAlvfE6tZiml0ClnZPy-PPeiGpUkwrrQNq1pjDxZEOCmK_FQzjY&_nc_zt=23&_nc_ht=scontent.flis8-1.fna&_nc_gid=xm_Vi1sRDcCb2zr7sBUHvA&oh=00_AfLfSFdDhXF3BCx3fZYc_P3fguviOXViPm3YV5MT2j5shw&oe=68403507
(photos of crashed aircraft)

https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0602066.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N56287

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 2001 EC-ERI El Judío, Sevilla unk