| Date: | Friday 30 May 2025 |
| Time: | c. 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 27 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parpan, GR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bad Ragaz Airfield (LSZE) |
| Destination airport: | Bad Ragaz Airfield (LSZE) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot took off in glider tow at around 12 noon LT in Bad Ragaz (LSZE). After releasing the tow in the Vilan region, his flight path took him from Prättigau over the Davos region to the Albula Valley. There he realised that the thermals were not sufficient to reach his planned destination for the day, the Zervreilasee. He therefore decided to fly back to the airfield via Lenzerheide. Due to a sustained loss of altitude, the pilot decided to make a precautionary off-field landing in the region of Parpan. He chose a freshly mown meadow and, after a reconnaissance lap, initiated the landing uphill. The first contact with the ground was in a distinctive hollow, causing the aircraft to bounce off the ground and be thrown a few metres back into the air. On the next contact with the ground, the left wing tip grazed the ground, causing the pilot to lose control of the glider. The aircraft subsequently crashed uncontrollably and hard onto the field. This was the pilot's second off-field landing in his flying career.
Sources:
https://www.sarganserlaender.ch/artikel/pilot-verunfallt-bei-landung-mit-segelflugzeug-in-parpan-gr https://www.zentralplus.ch/news/pilot-ist-in-parpan-gr-verunfallt-2775263/ https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-Praeventions-Bulletins/Praeventions-Bulletin_2025_2_e.pdf 