Loss of pressurization Incident Lockheed KC-130J Hercules 170278, Saturday 31 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 May 2025
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed KC-130J Hercules
Owner/operator:US Marine Crops (USMC)
Registration: 170278
MSN: 382-5978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Sabtang Island -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RPLH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RAIDR61, a Lockheed KC-130J, registered 170278, was climbing through FL160 when the crew decided to stop the climb and begin descending to FL100 most likely due to a loss of pressurization. The crew would continue to stay at FL100 until it was able to divert to Angeles City. The aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.reddit.com/r/AircraftEmergencies/comments/1kzmamv/raidr61_is_squawking_7700_general_emergency/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11641595 (Photo)