This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 May 2025 |
| Time: | 12:21 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8HX (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Jet2 |
| Registration: | G-JZBX |
| MSN: | 36552/2658 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Dalry -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) |
| Destination airport: | Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Jet2 flight EXS049A, a Boeing 737-800, registered G-JZBX, was climbing through FL090 when the crew stopped the climb due to a likely loss of pressurization.
Sources:
https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/GJZBX https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11641735 (Photo)