Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza D-EHVM, Saturday 31 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 May 2025
Time:c. 12:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EHVM
MSN: EA-315
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kleinenbroich/Korschenbroich -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alkersleben/Wülfershausen Airfield (EDBA)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf-Mönchengladbach DUS Express Airport (MGL/EDLN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza (RAM overhauled engine) crashed into a house in Kleinenbroich, part of Korschenbroich, Rhein-Kreis Neuss.
There are two fatalities, the woman pilot (71) of the plane and a woman (84) inside the house that was struck by the aircraft that was destroyed by fire.

The aircraft experienced an engine failure and came down about 4,5 km (2.4 nm) short of the threshold of runway 31 at Mönchengladbach Airport.

METAR:

EDLN 311020Z VRB01KT CAVOK 25/16 Q1018
EDLN 310950Z VRB02KT CAVOK 24/16 Q1018

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/nordrhein-westfalen/grosseinsatz-in-kleinenbroich-nrw-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-wohnhaus-683ade495f7a8d25a5be98bb
https://www1.wdr.de/nachrichten/rheinland/kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-auf-wohnhaus-korschenbroich-100.html
https://www.tagesschau.de/inland/regional/nordrheinwestfalen/flugzeugabsturz-korschenbroich-100.html
https://rp-online.de/nrw/staedte/korschenbroich/kleinenbroich-korschenbroich-fotos-2-tote-bei-flugzeugabsturz-auf-wohnhaus_bid-128510979#0

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DEHVM/history/20250531/0827Z/EDBA/L%2051.20597%206.56631
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3d1952&lat=50.999&lon=8.465&zoom=7.5&showTrace=2025-05-31&trackLabels
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-ehvm#3a94c46e

https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0596710.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N742T, N6511X

Location

Images:

Media: