This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-JUL-1943 |
Time: | 01:30 |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
Owner/operator: | 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | HE803 |
C/n / msn: | AL- |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | west of Culemborg train stn, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF East Moor, UK |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the Stab I./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 or an He 219 prototype from Venlo airfield. Also claimed by Flak, but the claim of Hptm. Frank was subsequently confirmed.
Takeoff time: 22:39
Crew:
Pilot F/O. K.M. Johnston J/16067 RCAF Bergen op zoom RCAF 5 G 10 Wounded. Died in Tilburg Hospital
Navigator Sgt. H.W. Clarke R/130684 RCAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer Sgt. F.W.R. Frost 1320228 RAF Survived POW
Wo ag Sgt. J.A.M. Lortie R/79144 RCAF Survived POW
Air gunner Lt. J.C. Elliott O-885955 USAAF Survived POW
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2710&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989