This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 May 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIVe |
| Owner/operator: | W Air Collection |
| Registration: | F-AYXX |
| MSN: | 6S-381758 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Biscarrosse/Parentis Airport (LFBS), Parentis-en-Born, Landes -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | La Ferté-Alais Airfield (LFFQ) |
| Destination airport: | Biscarrosse/Parentis Airport (LFBS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIVe "RM927 / X" suffered a propstrike at Biscarrosse/Parentis Airport (LFBS), France.
Official message from the aircraft owner:
during taxiing after landing at Biscarrosse, our Spitfire Mk XIV encountered an unmarked ground defect near the edge of the runway. The aircraft came to a stop.
Most importantly, the pilot is completely unharmed.
The area in question had recently undergone construction work on the runway and its surroundings. However, it appears no inspection was carried out before reopening—neither for the surface nor for signage. Due to the lack of any visible warnings, all visual cues seemed to direct traffic toward this exit that was half ON the runway.
Unfortunately, that path led into an extremely soft area containing a concrete slab and drainage grid (part of it on the runway), concealed beneath a layer of sand. The aircraft's wheels struck the obstruction and the plane tipped forward.
We appreciate the concern and kind messages from our community. The aircraft will be assessed and repaired by our team ASAP, and we’ll share updates when appropriate but we are confident to bring her back to the sky in a couple of weeks.
An official investigation is underway, and we respectfully ask everyone to avoid speculation or assumptions about the event. Let those who were present—and the proper authorities—do their work.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/share/p/169pf9vpDG/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1640114_1717148517.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex G-SXIVV, G-JNMA, Belgian Air Force: SG-25, Royal Air Force: RM927
Location
Media: